Hesperia City Hall

High school · Hesperia Unified School District

Hesperia High

Hesperia High serves grades 9–12 for 2,325 students in Hesperia Unified School District.

It is the largest of the 5 Hesperia Unified School District high schools in Hesperia. Its 22.8 students per teacher compares with a median of 18.8 for those schools. Enrollment grew from 2,098 in 2019–20 to 2,325 in 2023–24. Its largest grade in 2023–24 was grade 10, with 653 students. 62% of students qualified for free or reduced-price lunch (1,423 free, 23 reduced-price). It ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2019–20. The closest park is Datura Park (0.9 mi).

At a glance

Hesperia High by the numbers

Student–teacher ratio is not classroom size.

Grades9–12
Students2,325
Teachers102
Students per teacher22.8
Free or reduced-price lunch62%
School typeRegular School
DistrictHesperia Unified School District
Title ISchoolwide program (2019–20)
Enrollment

Students at Hesperia High

Students by grade, 2023–24
  • 9614
  • 10653
  • 11536
  • 12522
Total enrollment by school year
  • 2019–202,098
  • 2020–212,166
  • 2021–222,223
  • 2022–232,275
  • 2023–242,325
Nearby

Parks near Hesperia High

All parks
Contact

Address, phone and official links

9898 Maple Ave., Hesperia 92345

(760) 244-9898

State school ID 3630407 (search it on California School Dashboard) · NCES ID 060001409072

Hesperia Unified School District

Other high schools in the district

All schools
Nearby

Schools nearby

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2019–20 to 2023–24, via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal; parks from OpenStreetMap. Contact the school or district to confirm enrollment boundaries, schedules and programs.

Hesperia AI

Your Hesperia local guide
Hey there!

I'm Hesperia AI. Ask about neighborhood food, independent shops, local history or planning a visit.

AI recommendations may be inaccurate. Verify hours and prices. Questions are processed by Cloudflare. Privacy