Hesperia City Hall

High school · Hesperia Unified School District

Sultana High

Sultana High serves grades 9–12 for 2,181 students in Hesperia Unified School District.

It is the 2nd largest of the 5 Hesperia Unified School District high schools in Hesperia. Its 23.5 students per teacher compares with a median of 18.8 for those schools. Enrollment grew from 1,925 in 2019–20 to 2,181 in 2023–24. Its largest grade in 2023–24 was grade 10, with 584 students. 54% of students qualified for free or reduced-price lunch (1,165 free, 21 reduced-price). It ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2019–20. The closest park is Live Oak Park (1.1 mi).

At a glance

Sultana High by the numbers

Student–teacher ratio is not classroom size.

Grades9–12
Students2,181
Teachers93
Students per teacher23.5
Free or reduced-price lunch54%
School typeRegular School
DistrictHesperia Unified School District
Title ISchoolwide program (2019–20)
Enrollment

Students at Sultana High

Students by grade, 2023–24
  • 9562
  • 10584
  • 11573
  • 12462
Total enrollment by school year
  • 2019–201,925
  • 2020–211,955
  • 2021–222,078
  • 2022–232,169
  • 2023–242,181
Nearby

Parks near Sultana High

All parks
Contact

Address, phone and official links

17311 Sultana Ave., Hesperia 92345

(760) 947-6777

State school ID 3630746 (search it on California School Dashboard) · NCES ID 060001405093

Hesperia Unified School District

Other high schools in the district

All schools
Nearby

Schools nearby

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2019–20 to 2023–24, via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal; parks from OpenStreetMap. Contact the school or district to confirm enrollment boundaries, schedules and programs.

Hesperia AI

Your Hesperia local guide
Hey there!

I'm Hesperia AI. Ask about neighborhood food, independent shops, local history or planning a visit.

AI recommendations may be inaccurate. Verify hours and prices. Questions are processed by Cloudflare. Privacy